English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Joints and Connections (Construction))
waterproof adhesive [correct, see observation, United States]; weatherproof adhesive [correct, see observation]
DEF: An adhesive capable of withstanding prolonged exposure to severe service conditions without adherent failure.
OBS: waterproof adhesive: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products (FOFOR), term used in the Commonwealth.
OBS: waterproof adhesive: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Joints et assemblages (Construction))
adhésif à l'épreuve des intempéries [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhésif apte à subir une exposition durable à l'extérieur, dans des conditions d'utilisation pénibles, sans que cela n'occasionne de problèmes d'adhérence.